Baseball
 Men's Basketball
 Women's Basketball
 Field Hockey
 Men's Golf
 Men's Hockey
 Women's Hockey
 Men's Lacrosse
 Women's Lacrosse
 Men's Soccer
 Women's Soccer
 Softball
 Men's Tennis
 Women's Tennis
 Women's Volleyball
 
 
 Athletic Training
 Coaches Corner
 Calendar
 Compliance
 Campus Activities
 Campus Store
 Directions
 General Releases
 Prospective
  Student-Athlete
 SAAC
 Sponsorships
 Staff Directory
 Sports, Spirituality
 & Character
 Development
 Athletic Home Page
 About NC
 Admissions
 Alumni Relations
 Campus Ministry
 Student Life
 NC Homepage
 

 
 





  Athletics News

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
95 Neumann College Student-Athletes Earn Place on 2005 Pennsylvania Athletic Conference All-PAC Academic Team; 10 Others Named to ECAC West All-Academic Team



.

Aug. 10, 2005

Aston, PA - 95 Neumann College student athletes earn top honors by the PAC while 10 others earned credit from the ECAC West Conference for achieving academic success.

The honor roll consists of student-athletes from all of Neumann College's varsity athletic teams. Student-athletes earn placement on the honor roll by attaining a cumulative grade point average of 3.2 or higher.

The following list is organized by sport and includes the athlete's name, hometown and high school.

2004 All-PAC Academic Team
Field Hockey (15)
Ashley Barr (Sr, B/M, Essington, PA/Interboro)
Gabriele Bendistis (Fr, F, Media, PA/Penncrest)
Abi Bilski (Fr, D, East Earl, PA/Lancaster Catholic)
Rachael Carty (Fr, F, Swedesboro, NJ/Paul VI)
Mandi Collins (So, F, Newark, DE/Glasgow)
Staci Dougherty (Fr, F, Media, PA/Cardinal O'Hara)
Ashlee Hodge (So, B, Elkton, MD/Elkton)
*Chantelle Knuttel (So, M/D, Brigantine, NJ/Atlantic City)
Samantha Lafferty (Jr, M/F, Glenolden, PA/Interboro)
Christina Marcheski (Jr, F, Absecon, NJ/Holy Spirit)
Rachel Mease (So, F, Gibbstown, NJ/Paulsboro)
Amy Peterkin (Fr, GK, Aston, PA/Delaware County Christian)
Sarah Smith (Sr, F, Seaford, DE/Seaford)
Linsey Webb (Sr, F/M, North East, MD/Rising Sun)
Andrea White (Fr, D, Wilmington, DE/St. Elizabeth)

Men's Soccer (9)
Mike Barbagallo (Fr, D, Bridgeport, NJ/Kingsway)
Joe Fargnoli (So, M/S, Mantua, NJ/Clearview)
Charles Fryling (Fr, M/D, Seaford, DE/Seaford)
Barry Harvey (Fr, S/M, Aston, PA/Chichester)
Matthew Higgins (Fr, S/M, Coopersburg, PA/Southern Lehigh)
Nicholas Higgins (Fr, M, Coopersburg, PA/Southern Lehigh)
Marc Hill (Jr, D, Vineland, NJ/Sacred Heart)
Mike O'Brien (So, M, Norristown, PA/Kennedy-Kenrick)
Tom Paluszek (So, M, Philadelphia, PA/Roman Catholic)

Women's Soccer (11)
Katrina Browning (Fr, M, Philadelphia, PA/St. Hubert's)
Jen Candy (Fr, M, Haddon Heights, NJ/Paul VI)
Nicole Christy (So, F, Williamstown, NJ/Williamstown)
Amanda Foley (Fr, GK, Philadelphia, PA/St. Hubert's)
Jess Kempa (So, D, Baltimore, MD/Notre Dame)
Kathleen Lamb (Fr, M/F, Plymouth-Meeting, PA/Archbishop Carroll)
Stephanie Lutz (Fr, M, Williamstown, NJ/Williamstown)
*Maria Metcalfe (Sr, D, Bear, DE/St. Mark's)
AnneMarie Metzger (Fr, GK, Philadelphia, PA/St. Hubert's)
Shana Mitchell (Jr, M, Collingdale, PA/Archbiship Prendergast)
Kim Rizzo (Fr, F, Pennsville, NJ/Pennsville)

Women's Tennis (8)
Laura Bodish (Jr, Coplay, PA/Whitehall)
Maureen Fitzhenry (Sr, Philadelphia, PA/Central)
Heather Halata (So, Allentown, NJ/Northern Burlington)
*Andrea Lacava (So, Collingdale, PA/Archbishop Prendergast)
Emilie Linthicum (Fr, Baltimore, MD/Catholic)
Katie Nell (Fr, Ocean City, NJ/Ocean City)
Michelle Roberts (Sr, Carneys Point, NJ/Penns Grove)
Sarah Tomlinson (So, Lancaster, PA/Lancaster Catholic)

Volleyball (9)
Kendra Adams (So, Hummelstown, PA/Lower Dauphin)
Heather Haines (Fr, Brookhaven, PA/Sun Valley)
Allison Hazewski (Fr, Bear, DE/St. Elizabeth's)
Laura King (Fr, Landisburg, PA/West Perry)
Nicole Lougheed (So, Wilmington, DE/Concord)
Kelly Saville (Jr, Brookhaven, PA/Sun Valley)
Lisa Scaperotto (Fr, Wallingford, PA/Strath Haven)
Shannon Steffy (Jr, New Castle, DE/William Penn)
Christina Walsh (Fr, Downingtown, PA/Bishop Shanahan)

Women's Basketball
Kristen Patton (Jr., Wilmington, DE/Padua Academy)
Lauren Johansen (So., Harrisburg, PA/Cedar Cliff)
Kim Hinkle (So., Wilmington, DE/Padua Academy)
Kylynn McNichol (Fr., Havertown, PA/Academy of Notre Dame)
Linsey Webb (Jr., North East, MD/Rising Sun)

Men's Basketball
Andre Wright (Jr., Philadelphia, PA/Ben Franklin)
Richard Behr (Fr., Wallington, NJ/Wallington)

Baseball
Kevin Ahern (So., Parkside, PA/Cardinal O'Hara)
Matt Backert (Jr., North East, MD/Rising Sun)
Phil Backert (So., North East, MD/Rising Sun)
Jon Kerstetter (So., Aston, PA/Sun Valley)
Christopher Martinez (Fr., Vineland, NJ/St. Augustine Prep)
Jeremy Micun (So., Aston, PA/Sun Valley)
Casey Snyder (Sr., Cherry Creek, NY/Pine Valley)

Golf (7)
Justin Ricardi (Sr., Parrish, FL/Crenshaw)
Matt LaPenta (So., Folsom, Pa/Ridley)
Pierce Shallis (So., Drexel Hill, PA/Upper Darby)
Gregory Warrington (Fr., Woodlyn, PA/Ridley)
Joe Coffey (Fr., West Grove, PA/West Grove)
Tom Griendling (Fr., Havertown, PA/Monsignor Bonner)
Matt Spaulding (Jr., Mechanicsburg, PA/Cumberland Valley)

Men's Lacrosse (4)
Jack Winn (Fr., Coatesville, PA/Coatesville)
Kevin Mayberry (Fr., Chester Heights, PA/Garnett Valley)
Bill Stapleton (So., Havertown, PA/Haverford)
Dave Carr (So., Drexel Hill, PA/Cardinal O'Hara)

Women's Lacrosse (12)
Cristina Marcheski (Jr., Absecon, NJ/Holy Spirit)
Michelle Coderre (So., Freehold, NJ/Manalapan)
Michelle Roberts (Sr., Carneys Pt., NJ/Pennsgrove)
Ashley Barr (Sr., Essington, PA/Interboro)
Linsey Webb (Jr., Rising Sun, MD/Rising Sun)
Amanda Hopper (So., Hamilton, ON/Waterdown District)
Brandy McCreary (Jr., West Chester, PA/West Chester Henderson
Lindsey Motto (So., Phillipsburg, NJ/Phillipsburg)
Katie Neuman (So., Kemblesville, PA/Avon Grove)
Staci Dougherty (Fr., Media, Pa/Cardinal O'Hara)
Caitlin O'Shea (Fr., Springfield, PA/Springfield)
Courtney Murphy (Fr., Phila., Pa/Little Flower)

Softball (4)
Katrina Browning (Fr., Philadelphia, PA/St. Hubert's)
Lauren Gallagher (Fr., Parkesburg, PA/Home School)
Chandra Moore (So., Cinnaminson NJ/Cinnaminson)
Erin Fagan (Sr., Fairless Hills, PA/Conwell-Egan)

Men's Tennis (2)
Barry Harvey (Fr., Aston, PA/Chichester)
Frank Bruno (Fr., Media, Pa/Penncrest)

ECAC West All-Academic Team
Women's Ice Hockey
Jill Gray, Sr. (Wilmington, Del.);
Katie Neuman, So. (Kemblsville, Penn.);
Lindsay Parson, Stratford,Ontario);
Nichelle Simon, Sr. (Duluth, Ga.);
Melissa Singleton, Sr. (Sharon Hill, Penn.);
Lauren Voran, Jr. (Phildelphia,Penn.);
Gabrielle Ward, Sr. (Willingboro, N.J.).

Men's Ice Hockey
Jason Droddy, So (West Palm Beach, Fla.);
Kevin Droddy, So (West Palm Beach, Fla.);
Jordan Hancock,So. (Cochrane, Alberta).   

 

Neumann College Athletics Athletics News
 
  Printer-friendly format   Email this article